December 7, 2022

Check Out the Louisiana Youth Bass Tournament and Redfish Cup Fishing Results | Sports

high school bass

NATCHITOCHES — The top 30 teams of the November 5 Louisiana High School / North Division (134 teams) and the top 5 teams of the Louisiana Youth Bass Tournament (16 teams) held at Grand Ecore Landing with anglers, their schools or clubs, number of bass weighed ( limit of 5 bars) and weight of their catches in pounds:

Top 30: 1, Matthew Rome-Connor Dawson, Central High (5) 8.83 lbs. 2, Cole Pickett-Dutch Kor, Much High (5) 8.5. 3, Brady Talbot-Bryce Distefano, Tall Live Oak (5) 8.38. 4, Nicholas England-Tyler Medica, Alexandria High School (5) 8.28. 5, Will Guidry-Tanner Meyer, Rayne High (5) 7.96.

6, Andrew Benoit-Colton Simmons, Port Barre High (5) 7.93. 7, Kaden Holley-Caleb Pourciau, Brusly High (4) 7.57. 8, Baylen Guy-Brandt Babineaux. Teurlings Catholic (5) 7.44. 9, Caleb Roblin-Luke Clark, Denham Springs High (5) 7.12. 10, Ryder Fontenot-Jacob Snow, Walker High (4) 7.1.

11, Jacob Lacroix-Noah Roberts, Tioga High (5) 7.08. 12, Courtney Martinez-Jackson McClanahan, Caldwell-Lasalle (4) 6.87. 13, Bennett Fontenot-Sophie Lormand, Port Barre High (5) 6.65. 14, Hannah Robertson-Hunter Robertson, Denham Springs High (5) 6.6. 15, Elijah Cruze-Malcolm Leger, Sam Houston High (2) 6.4.

16, Ross Miller-Tripp Mixon, Notre Dame Catholic, (5) 5.83. 17, Mark Wilson III-Reece Rojas, Fisher High (4) 5.66. 18, Colton Caskey-Brayden Pearah, Riverdale Bassmasters (3) 5.59. 18, Jack Varnado-Dylan Johnson, Denham Springs High (4) 5.59. 20, Carter Lanclos-Bradon Courville, High Sulfur (5) 5.56.

21, Jase White-Carsen Adcock, Bossier Parish High (3) 5.55. 22, Destin Morales-Samuel Cobb Jr., Livingston Parish Bassmasters (5) 5.45. 23, Chance Fontenot-Todd Thompson, Natchitoches Central (5) 5.38. 24, Huck Prevost-Jordan Adams, Hammond High (4) 5.26. 25, Max Himmel-Tyler Morris, Catholic High School (3) 5.16.

26, Brady Morris-Brannen Prince, high sulfur (3) 5.03. 27, Jace Freeman-Logan Tate, North Vermilion High (3) 5.02. 28, Kaiser Petit-Jonathan Wilkins, Central High (5) 4.99. 29, Victoria Lemmler-Emma Simon, Central High (3) 4.79. 30, Grant Brouillette-Charlie Boyles, Catholic St Michael (2) 4.64.

Youth/Junior Bass

Top 5: 1, Kane Milner-Dortlon-Karson Milner-Dortlon, Riverdale Bassmasters (5) 7.76. 2, Ryder Fletcher-Lance Lum, Converse (2) 2.58. 3, Sawyer Knickerbocker-Conner Tate, Vermilion Anglers (1) 1.93. 4, Piers Picou-Jaxon Plaisance, Catholic Central (1) 1.46. 5, Hollis Daigle-Vincent Soprano, Catholic-New Iberia (1) 1.33.

Redfish cut

PORT ARANSAS, Texas—Final ranking of the 10 teams of the three days, 10 teams Yamaha Bassmaster Redfish Cup 2022 with the teams, their hometowns, the number of rockfish weighed in brackets (2 per day) and the total weight of the catches in pounds and ounces:

1, Edward Adams, Metairie-Sean O’Connell, Mandeville (6) 48 lbs., 3 oz. 2, Ryan Rickard, Brandon, Fla.-Chris Zaldain, Fort Worth, Texas (6) 44-5. 3, Kevin Akin, Corpus Christi, Texas-Drew Cook, Cairo, Georgia (6) 43-14. 4, Graham Taylor, Dade City, Fla.-Copeland More, Tampa, Fla. (6) 36-14. 5, Barnie White, Brewton, Alabama-Dwayne Mills, Cantonment, Fla. (6) 33-14.

6, Michael Goodwine, Tampa, Fla.-Brandon Palaniuk, Rathdrum, Idaho (6) 33-10. 7, Gary Moreno, Baytown, TX-Bo Favre, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi (6) 32-7. 8, Chris Kennedy, Metairie-Chris Cenci, Jacksonville Beach, Fla. (6) 24-11. 9, Johnathan Willis, Perdido Key, Fla.-Scott Martin, Clewiston, Fla. (5) 24-2. 10, Brent Roy, Venica-Wes Logan, Springville, Alabama (4) 17-8.